Unity Small Finance Bank
Roarbank UPI Credit Card (Unity Small Finance Bank)
Pick two categories each month for up to 20% cashback (capped at ₹2,500 a month), plus a flat 1% on utility bills and mobile top-ups; works on UPI apps.
- Lifetime free
- Works on UPI (RuPay)
- RuPay
Pros and cons
Good
- Lifetime free: no joining or annual fee
- Open to self-employed applicants
Watch out for
- The bank doesn't publish what a reward point is worth
- High forex markup (3.5%)
- Who it's for
- Anyone who wants a no-fee card for bills and utilities that also works on UPI.
Worked out from the bank's published terms with the same rules for every card, never from what we earn. How we judge cards.
Rewards (value back as % of spend)
- Bills and utilities
- 1%
Fees and charges
- Joining fee
- Free
- Annual fee
- Free
- Fee waiver
- Lifetime free: no joining, annual or renewal fee, no conditions
- Forex markup
- 3.5%
- Fuel surcharge waiver
- Not published by the bank
Benefits and eligibility
- Airport lounge
- Not published by the bank
- Card network
- RuPay
- UPI payments
- Yes, as a RuPay credit card
- Minimum income (salaried)
- Not published by the bank
- Eligibility
- Indian residents aged 21-60 with PAN and Aadhaar; salaried or self-employed; starter limit available without a credit score. Credit limit up to ₹3 lakh. Card is bundled with a Roarbank savings account.
Fees exclude GST. Reward rates are the value back you get at the bank's published redemption value; where a bank doesn't publish what a point is worth, we leave the rate blank rather than guess. See how we compare cards.
Compare it with other cards
Ready to apply for the Roarbank UPI Credit Card (Unity Small Finance Bank)?
Apply nowVia our referral partner. We may earn a commission.CreditParakh is not a bank or lender. Approval, limits and final terms are decided by Unity Small Finance Bank.
Related guides
- How to Choose a Credit Card by Your SpendingPick a credit card by what you spend: what a reward point is worth, caps, lifetime free vs paid fee maths, UPI, lounges and eligibility, with ₹ examples.
- CIBIL Score: Check Free, Improve in 90 DaysCheck your CIBIL score free with one full report a year from each bureau, dispute errors yourself, and build a better score with a 90-day checklist.
Questions people ask
Is the Roarbank UPI Credit Card (Unity Small Finance Bank) worth it in 2026?
Yes, as a no-fee card for bills and utilities that also works on UPI: it costs nothing to keep. The catch: the bank doesn't publish what a reward point is worth.
Is the Roarbank UPI Credit Card (Unity Small Finance Bank) lifetime free?
Yes. The bank's fee schedule shows no joining fee and no annual fee.
Does the Roarbank UPI Credit Card (Unity Small Finance Bank) work on UPI?
Yes, it's a RuPay card, so you can link it to UPI apps for merchant payments.
Does the Roarbank UPI Credit Card (Unity Small Finance Bank) give airport lounge access?
No complimentary airport lounge access.
What earns no rewards on the Roarbank UPI Credit Card (Unity Small Finance Bank)?
No exclusion list is published. Cashback is earned only in the two categories picked each month (rates up to 20%, varying month to month), plus 1% on utility bills and mobile top-ups at all times; other spends earn nothing. International spends do earn cashback.
Is there a limit on rewards with the Roarbank UPI Credit Card (Unity Small Finance Bank)?
Total cashback is capped at ₹2,500 per calendar month across all categories; anything above that isn't credited or carried forward.
Who can get the Roarbank UPI Credit Card (Unity Small Finance Bank)?
Self-employed people can apply: PAN and Aadhaar, age 21-60, video KYC; no minimum income published; starter limit for people without a credit score. Indian residents aged 21-60 with PAN and Aadhaar; salaried or self-employed; starter limit available without a credit score. Credit limit up to ₹3 lakh. Card is bundled with a Roarbank savings account. Approval is at the bank's discretion.
How we checked this card: the CreditParakh team read Unity Small Finance Bank's own product page on 18 Oct 2026. Every fee, rate and rule above comes from those pages; where they disagree, we say so. We re-check every card monthly and log changes on card changes. See our editorial standards.
Last verified 18 Oct 2026 on Unity Small Finance Bank's official page. Fees and rewards change; check the issuer's terms before you apply.