Skip to content
CreditParakh

Type a card, bank or topic, for example “Infinia”, “lounge” or “personal loan”.

Menu

Credit cards in India by bank: August 2026

Credit cards outstanding by bank, how many each added or lost in the month, and card spends, from the RBI's own statistics.

Source: Reserve Bank of India, Bank-wise ATM/POS/Card Statistics · data for August 2026 · fetched 19 Oct 2026 · updated every month

Credit cards outstanding by bank

Credit cards outstanding by bank, August 2026
#BankCards (August 2026)Change in monthSharePoS spend (₹ cr)Online spend (₹ cr)
1HDFC Bank Ltd2,70,99,584+1,22,66921.85%21,76039,562
2State Bank of India2,29,57,917+1,93,29418.51%14,14921,164
3ICICI Bank Ltd1,98,33,265+1,40,49815.99%9,58622,749
4Axis Bank Ltd1,62,93,823+32,78913.13%11,35211,685
5IDFC FIRST Bank Ltd49,52,915+61,0903.99%3,0591,915
6Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd48,86,234+38,5523.94%3,4033,388
7RBL Bank Ltd46,91,026+15,6433.78%2,6144,548
8Bank of Baroda33,77,699+1,01,6702.72%2,0801,603
9YES Bank Ltd30,80,711+41,7742.48%2,8151,340
10IndusInd Bank Ltd29,75,026+2,4682.40%1,6583,068
11Federal Bank Ltd27,36,575+94,2632.21%1,2291,644
12American Express Banking Corporation13,05,768+6691.05%1,7584,447
13Canara Bank13,03,306+96,1541.05%520318
14AU Small Finance Bank Ltd11,29,264+32,3850.91%466858
15Punjab National Bank10,50,403+36,9650.85%188731
16HSBC Ltd10,07,489+19,5910.81%6631,398
17SBM Bank India Ltd7,67,785−25,5780.62%1537
18Standard Chartered Bank Ltd5,53,671−17,0170.45%250428
19Slice Small Finance Bank Ltd5,07,157+81,2330.41%324144
20Union Bank of India5,05,934−1,5960.41%242404
21Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd4,23,628+47,1740.34%2558
22Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Ltd3,70,405+18,5180.30%410
23DBS India Bank Ltd3,30,605+24,7690.27%153172
24South Indian Bank3,28,351−3,1110.26%193245
25Citi Bank2,81,242+1,7120.23%119471
26Indian Bank2,72,318+7,0410.22%8280
27Indian Overseas Bank1,98,585+10,4610.16%15936
28CSB Bank Ltd.1,90,112+5180.15%53170
29Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd1,73,428−13,2580.14%19038
30Bank of India1,52,711+15,3770.12%66127
31City Union Bank Ltd.63,167+3,4360.05%3539
32Suryoday Small Finance Bank Ltd57,862+3,5900.05%36
33IDBI Bank Ltd51,985+9810.04%4137
34DCB Bank Ltd39,512+6,8300.03%35
35Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd29,309+1,5560.02%4321
36Bandhan Bank Ltd27,396+2,4030.02%146
37Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd17,937−310.01%189
38Dhanalaxmi Bank Ltd12,889+5350.01%63
39Karur Vysya Bank Ltd8,462−4170.01%1611
40ESAF Small Finance Bank Ltd8,088+500.01%27

Fewest cards net in the month: SBM Bank India Ltd (−25,578), Standard Chartered Bank Ltd (−17,017), Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd (−13,258).

Figures as published by the RBI. You may reuse this table with credit to the RBI and a link to this page (CC BY 4.0 for our presentation; see our card data downloads).

Questions people ask

How many credit cards are there in India?

12.41 crore (12,40,53,544) credit cards were outstanding at the end of August 2026, according to the RBI, up 11,95,650 from July 2026.

Which bank has the most credit cards?

HDFC Bank Ltd, with 271 lakh cards (21.8% of all cards) in August 2026. The top five banks hold 73.5% of all credit cards.

Where does this data come from?

From the Reserve Bank of India's monthly bank-wise ATM, PoS and card statistics. We copy the figures as published and check them each month; the RBI's file is the authority.

Choosing a card rather than reading market data? Start with cards by bank or the card finder.